Arya Vidyapeeth College
NAAC AccreditionPhone+91 93952 - 25829
Following faculty members of Arya Vidyapeeth College have guideship under Gauhati University
NamesDesignationDepartment in which guideship is allotedResearch Area
Dr. Pradip Kr. BhattacharyyaPrincipalChemistryComputational Chemistry
Dr. Hrishikesh BaruahAssociate ProfessorGeological SciencesSedimentology
Dr. Arcchana PuzariAssociate ProfessorM.I.L, AssameseLiterature and Culture
Dr.Manju GoswamiAssociate ProfessorM.I.L, Mass com, AssameseLiterature and Culture
Dr. Amal Kumar AgarwalaAssociate ProfessorCommerceEconomic Department, Entrepreneurship & MSMEs, Stress Management, Official Statistics, Banking services and Statistics related topics
Dr. Susanta Kumar BorthakurAssistant ProfessorChemsitrySynthetic heterocyclic Chemistry
Dr. Monali Dutta SaikiaAssistant ProfessorChemsitryAdsorption/ Inclusion of biomolecules and metal ions
Dr. Ranjan DasAssociate ProfessorMathematicsPlasma Physics
Dr. Manab DekaAssistant ProfessorStatisticsDemography, Applied Econometrics, Applied time series
Dr. M.D. PathakAssociate ProfessorHistory, SociologyMigration, Social History
Dr. Pijush Kanti DharAssociate ProfessorPhysicsElectroweak Physics, Higgs and top quark Physics, BSM Physics, Dark Matter

ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Mr. Dilip Chandra Sarma, former HoD of Botany has been declared as fellow of Botanical Society of Assam on 28th Oct 2018 in the annual general meeting of the society held at Rangia College.
  • ৩০ জানুৱাৰী,২০১৯ ত সাহিত্য অকাডেমী ৰ দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত সাহিত্য উৎসৱ "পূৰ্বোত্তৰী "ৰ কবিতা পাঠৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰিত অসমীয়া ভাষাৰ একমাত্ৰ কবি ড: অৰ্চ্চনা পূজাৰী ৷ তেখেত আৰ্য্য বিদ্যাপীঠ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ অসমীয়া বিভাগৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ৷

SPORTS AND CULTURE

View Details

STUDENTS' ACHIEVEMENT

Chandutpal Gogoi Chandutpal GogoiChandutpal Gogoi from Chemistry department of Arya Vidhyapeeth College secured the 1st position in the state level article competition declared on 17th June, 2021 organised by the Assamese Department, Koliabor College on the topic "Homen Borgohainir Sahityot Jiwanbodh”.
Ms Dhriti Purkayastha Ms Dhriti Purkayastha
  • Ms Dhriti Purkayastha from Department of Statistics has secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc final examination 2020, under Gauhati university. She also obtained the highest marks among all science graduates under Gauhati university in the year 2020.
SUSHMITA BHATTACHARJEE SUSHMITA BHATTACHARJEE
  • Sushmita Bhattacharjee from Department of Geology secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc. Final examination, 2020, under Gauhati University.
PALLAV SHARMA BORDOLOI PALLAV SHARMA BORDOLOI
  • Pallav Sharma Bordoloi from Department of Geology secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc. Final examination, 2019, under Gauhati University.
SUNNY TALUKDAR SUNNY TALUKDAR
  • Sunny Talukdar from Department of Education received "International Sangeet Kala Award 2020-21" organized by North East Vision, Guwahati.
SOUMYADEEP DEB SOUMYADEEP DEB
  • Soumyadeep Deb from Department of Commerce received the Change Champion and TCC-REX Karmaveer Global Young Leaders Fellow(GYLF), 2019 which is an Integral Part of REX Karmaveer International Volunteering and Lifeskills Fellowship Mission & Karmaveer Chakra Awards Instituted by iCONGO in partnership with the United Nations. He also won the 2nd prize in Start Up: B-Plan Competition which was organised as part of Youth Conclave at B. Borooah College, Guwahati on 14th September, 2019
NISHANT DAS NISHANT DAS
Nishant Das wins Gold Medal in 1st STAI India Open International Taekwondo Championship at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi organised by Sterling Taekwondo Association of India on 9-10 November, 2019.
SHAWAN-KUMAR-JHA SHAWAN KUMAR JHA
  • Stood First In The Entrance Examination For M.Sc (Physics) Conducted By Tezpur University.
  • Came Out Successful In The Joint Admission Test For M.Sc (Jam) Conducted By IIT.
KAUSHIK RANJAN HALOI KAUSHIK RANJAN HALOI
  • Cleared The Entrance Examination For M.Sc Under Delhi University And Got Admission At Ramjas College.
  • Came Out Successful In The Joint Admission Test For M.Sc (Jam) Conducted By IIT.
Soumyadeep Deb SOUMYADEEP DEB
Soumyadeep Deb from Department of Commerce was Invited at Gauhati University of Science and Technology as a keynote speaker for Envision 2020.
Surajit Burhagohain SURAJIT BURHAGOHAIN
Surajit Burhagohain from Department of Assamese represented Assam in the Khelo India Youth Games 2020 held at Guwahati, Assam from 10-22 January, 2020. His achievements in the competition are -
  • 1st Position in Lawn Bowl in Boys Single Under 21
  • 1st position in Lawn Bowl in under 21 Mixed Triple
  • 1st position in Lawn Bowl in under 21 Boys Triple
Pranab Rabha PRANAB RABHA
  • Pranab Rabha from 4th semester B.Com has got bronze medal in Inter college Archery which was organised by Gauhati University held on 11th March 2019 at Hajo, Suren Das College.