Awards and Achievements

  1. Home
  2. Awards and Achievements
null

Guideship

Following Faculty members of Arya Vidyapeeth College have Guideship under Gauhati University

NamesDesignationDepartment in which Guideship is allotedResearch Area
Dr. Amal Kumar AgarwalaAssociate ProfessorCommerceEconomic Department, Entrepreneurship & MSMEs, Stress Management, Official Statistics, Banking services and Statistics related topics
Dr. Gitanjali HazarikaAssociate ProfessorMIL & LSLanguage, Literature and Culture
Dr. Hrishikesh BaruahAssociate ProfessorGeological SciencesSedimentology
Dr. M.D. PathakAssociate ProfessorHistory, SociologyMigration, Social History
Dr. Manab DekaAssociate ProfessorStatisticsDemography, Applied Econometrics, Applied time series
Dr. Monali Dutta SaikiaAssistant ProfessorChemistryAdsorption/ Inclusion of biomolecules and metal ions
Dr. Pradip Kr. BhattacharyyaPrincipalChemistryComputational Chemistry
Dr. Rahul S. MazumdarAssociate ProfessorHistoryReligion Studies
Dr. Ranjan DasAssociate ProfessorMathematicsPlasma Physics
Dr. Susanta Kumar BorthakurAssistant ProfessorChemistrySynthetic heterocyclic Chemistry

Ex-Faculty members of Arya Vidyapeeth College

NamesDesignationDepartment in which Guideship is allotedResearch Area
Dr. Arcchana PuzariAssociate ProfessorM.I.L, AssameseLiterature and Culture
Dr. Jnanashree BoraAssociate Professor, Ex Vice Principal i/cGeography
Dr. Manju GoswamiAssociate ProfessorM.I.L, Mass Com, AssameseLiterature and Culture
Dr. Pijush Kanti DharAssociate ProfessorPhysicsElectroweak Physics, Higgs and top quark Physics, BSM Physics, Dark Matter
Dr. S. SenguptaAssociate Professor, Ex-Principal i/cZoology
null

Achievements

  • Mr. Dilip Chandra Sarma, former HoD of Botany has been declared as fellow of Botanical Society of Assam on 28th Oct 2018 in the annual general meeting of the society held at Rangia College.
  • ৩০ জানুৱাৰী, ২০১৯ ত সাহিত্য অকাডেমী ৰ দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত সাহিত্য উৎসৱ “পূৰ্বোত্তৰী “ৰ কবিতা পাঠৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰিত অসমীয়া ভাষাৰ একমাত্ৰ কবি ড: অৰ্চ্চনা পূজাৰী ৷ তেখেত আৰ্য্য বিদ্যাপীঠ মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ অসমীয়া বিভাগৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপক ৷
Miss Anushriya Das

Faculty from Commerce department has been nominated as Technical Official (National Umpire) for the forthcoming Khelo India Youth Games (Badminton) which will be held at Punchkula from 3-7 June, 2022.

null

Students' Achievements

Cadet Chinmoy Bora
Chinmoy Bora

Cadet Chinmoy Bora (Enrollment No. AS/21/SDA/100146) of 2021 batch got Second Position in Inter Group Peep Sight Rifle Competition and is selected for Inter Directorate Shooting Competition which will be held at Chandigarh.

Production Borgoyary

Archer Production Borgoyary from Arya Vidyapeeth College Archery Club won the Gold medal in the 70 metre Recurve Category in the 17th Senior Assam State Archery Championship 2020-21 held at Mangaldai College Playground from 25th to 27th February 2022.

Chandutpal Gogoi
Chandutpal Gogoi

Chandutpal Gogoi from Chemistry department of Arya Vidhyapeeth College secured the 1st position in the state level article competition declared on 17th June, 2021 organised by the Assamese Department, Koliabor College on the topic “Homen Borgohainir Sahityot Jiwanbodh”.

Dhriti Purkayastha
Ms Dhriti Purkayastha

Ms Dhriti Purkayastha from Department of Statistics has secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc final examination 2020, under Gauhati university. She also obtained the highest marks among all science graduates under Gauhati university in the year 2020.

Sushmita Bhattacharjee
Sushmita Bhattacharjee

Sushmita Bhattacharjee from Department of Geology secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc. Final examination, 2020, under Gauhati University.

Pallav Sharma Bordoloi
Pallav Sharma Bordoloi

Pallav Sharma Bordoloi from Department of Geology secured 1st class 1st position in the B.Sc. Final examination, 2019, under Gauhati University.

Soumyadeep Deb
Soumyadeep Deb

Soumyadeep Deb from Department of Commerce received the Change Champion and TCC-REX Karmaveer Global Young Leaders Fellow(GYLF), 2019 which is an Integral Part of REX Karmaveer International Volunteering and Lifeskills Fellowship Mission & Karmaveer Chakra Awards Instituted by iCONGO in partnership with the United Nations.

Won the 2nd prize in Start Up: B-Plan Competition which was organised as part of Youth Conclave at B. Borooah College, Guwahati on 14th September, 2019.

Invited at Gauhati University of Science and Technology as a keynote speaker for Envision 2020.

Sunny Talukdar
Sunny Talukdar

Sunny Talukdar from Department of Education received “International Sangeet Kala Award 2020-21” organized by North East Vision, Guwahati.

Nishant Das
Nishant Das

Nishant Das wins Gold Medal in 1st STAI India Open International Taekwondo Championship at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi organised by Sterling Taekwondo Association of India on 9-10 November, 2019.

Shawan Kumar Jha
Shawan Kumar Jha

Stood First in the Entrance Examination for M.Sc (Physics) Conducted by Tezpur University.

Came out Successful in the Joint Admission Test for M.Sc (Jam) Conducted by IIT.

Kaushik Ranjan Haloi
Kaushik Ranjan Haloi

Cleared the Entrance Examination for M.Sc under Delhi University and got Admission at Ramjas College.

Came out Successful in the Joint Admission Test for M.Sc (Jam) conducted by IIT.

Surajit Burhagohain
Surajit Burhagohain

Surajit Burhagohain from Department of Assamese represented Assam in the Khelo India Youth Games 2020 held at Guwahati, Assam from 10-22 January, 2020. His achievements in the competition are –
1st Position in Lawn Bowl in Boys Single Under 21
1st position in Lawn Bowl in under 21 Mixed Triple
1st position in Lawn Bowl in under 21 Boys Triple

Pranab Rabha
Pranab Rabha

Pranab Rabha from 4th semester B.Com has got bronze medal in Inter college Archery which was organised by Gauhati University held on 11th March 2019 at Hajo, Suren Das College.

Menu